Specific information about visa issues:
• Georgia has a liberal visa regime, citizens of 98 nations and Resident Permit holders of 50 countries may enter Georgia without a visa
• E-Visa Portal (only passport and application required)
• Valid Visa: United States, EU member states and several other countries, such as Japan, Korea, UAE, may enter Georgia without a visa
• Participants are responsible for their individual international travel arrangements and tickets. All persons travelling to Georgia must be in possession of a valid passport or official travel document. The Tbilisi international airport Shota-Rustaveli is located approximately 17 kilometres from the city centre. Transfer time between the airport and the Biltmore Hotel is approximately 30 minutes.
Participants are responsible for verifying the visa requirements and for obtaining visas. For visa application purposes, the Georgian authorities and the Secretariat General of the Council of Europe will issue participants with an official letter of invitation and a personal “Note verbale”. [If you are applying for a visa, please tick “Yes, I need an official invitation letter” in the on-line conference registration form.]